The h1b lottery(also known as h1b抽签) is over. Many people are worried about the OPT Cap-Gap and worry about the impact of the OPT expiration during the H-1B application period.

Indeed, the F1 visa to H-1B can be said to be quite embarrassing. After graduating, many international students who choose to stay in the US to continue their internship can apply for a 12-month graduation internship, namely OPT (Optional Practical Training). If you are studying in the field of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics), you can apply for a 17-month extension of OPT.

At the same time, it should be noted that American companies generally choose employees based on the principle of proximity. For example, if you are studying in New York, you’d better find a job in New York (also known as纽约找工作) or have an internship in New York (also known as纽约实习). If the employer is willing, it can apply for H1B work visa for foreign employees. The problem then is that many people will encounter the situation that OPT expires after h-1b application is submitted, so that everyone does not know where to go. Cap-gap, can be said to be the best way to solve the problem!

The time between the end of your OPT and the time of September 30 is “Cap-Gap”. Not all applicants during the Cap-Gap period can work. If your OPT has expired before the H-1B application is submitted or your identity is only F-1 student status or within the 60-day grace period, then you will only be able to work normally after H-1B becomes effective on October 1. Work, but you can stay in the US during the Cap-Gap period after your OPT expires until September 30, and wait until the H-1B visa (also known as h1b签证) is approved before you can start working. Of course, if your H-1B application was submitted before the OPT expires, then you can legally work during Cap-Gap.

Cap-gap ends on September 30, so even if you have an automatic extension of your cap-gap work permit, you can only work until September 30. You will not be able to work from October 1 unless you have received an h-1b visa approval from immigration.